PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Our Pledge

Sa Sa International Holdings Limited (“Sa Sa”) pledges to meet fully and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When you simply visit our website, we record your visit only as a “hit” and do not collect any personally identifiable data from the visitors to our website. The “hit” information is to allow us to compile general statistics to show the number of visitors to our website and to analyse the usage of our website.

However, on some screens of our website, we may collect personal data from you on a voluntary basis, for example, when you apply for a job with us through filling in an online form. Such personal information may include name, telephone number, address and e-mail address, etc. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens which we invite you to provide your data. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law. We will not disclose personal identifiable information to third parties except as required by law.



Security

Once you have provided personal data to us, we use professional firewall to keep all your personal data safe.

Other security measures include restricting access to personal data to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality. No unauthorized access will be allowed.



PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT


We collect personal data about you and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

a. processing your job applications with Sa Sa;
b. processing or responding to your enquiries or comments; and
c. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the data supplied. We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary.



Access and update of data

If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please send your request by mail through the contact details specified below. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before entertaining your request. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable time and a reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.



Sharing of Information

Your personal data may be transferred to any other company within Sa Sa Group of companies, whether within or outside Hong Kong, for any of the purposes stated in this Statement. Information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other third parties in a form that would identify you unless it is permitted or authorised by law. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party without your approval.



Our contact details

If you wish to update your personal data with us or if you have any question about the Privacy Policy Statement or Personal Information Collection Statement, please send your request or question by mail to Sa Sa International Holdings Limited of 14/F, Block B, MP Industrial Centre, 18 Ka Yip Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong (Re: Collection of Personal Data).

Date: 31 March 2013